Saturday, November 22, 2008

My luck doesn't suck that bad afterall.

It's not chicken pox!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Can I get an AMEN?!

After seeing the dermatologist, he said it was a form of hives from a virus. Gross. But I'm not contagious and I'm not some freak of nature, so I'll take it. He was positive it would start to fade and be completely gone by Monday.

Of course, I woke up this morning and it had seemed to spread higher up my legs, and a few more had added themselves to my arms and stomach. Yeah.

Today, I have to shop for Thanksgiving, and for Jay's birthday dinner. I also have to take the turkey out of the freezer to start thawing so it can get in the brine by Wednesday morning. It's 23 pounds, it should take a while to thaw. I also need to start on the ice creams and pie crust. And make bread for the whole week, which is about 6 loaves. I just won't have time to make it this week. Oh, and clean the house and do laundry. Kenzie actually came out of the laundry room and told me "Mommy, you sure have a lot of laundry to do" and I just stared at her. Now I'm being bossed around by my 5 year old. Awesome.

I've got to head out. Lots to do. Lots to buy. Hope you all have a great weekend.

6 comments:

random moments said...

Ugh, I can't get moving today. After reading your to-do list I'm even more tired. I think I'll take a nap.

Btw, I bet you're still purty, even with the faux chicken pox. :)

Princess in Galoshes said...

AMEN! So are you on steroids? Because you need those for hives. They help so much.

Also, we just did a brine for our early Thanksgiving this weekend. It was delicious. My favorite way to prepare turkey. Yay for salt!

Beth said...

yayayay for no chicken pox!!!! and dang, that's alot of baking woman!!!!

Megkathleen said...

Good luck getting it all done. If I figure out a way to slow down time I'll send it your way.

Crankyputz said...

Yippe to no Pox. I haven't had it yet and I am terrified.

Crystal said...

POST PICTURES OF YOUR SORES!

i like body things. bodies are cool.

except for that STD picture of the penis that looked like cauliflower.